Research on Evaluation of New Building Systems of Timber Post and Beam Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Koji  Tokyo Instilute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016570)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPost and Beam / Panelized / Pre-cut / Construction / Changability / Workability / Labor Efficiency / Air tightness / パネル / ディテ-ル
Research Abstract
1st Year (1994)
New System in timber housing construction so called "Post and Beam Panelized System" is gaining stronger support among small builders all over Japan. This research was taken place with sample of 16 System from 13 builders. The panel systems have developed various types of details for floor, wall and roof. It is recommended to standardize basic details so that panels from different companies may used together. Separate from the panels, joineries of post and beams were surveyed, and clarified the role of metal fittings.
2st Year (1995)
Panelized Systems, convention timber systems and 2x4 systems were compared and analyzed through factories and building sites. It revealed that workability at site and the labor efficiency may be up-graded by finding appropriate size and weight of parts at right stage of construction.