Analyzes on the Composition of Traditional Space using Schema Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshitsugu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80159300)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsScgena grammar / Deep structure / Composition of space / Traditional architecture / Ancient city plan / MACHIYA / CHASITSU / MINKA / 人工知能 / スキーマ・グラマ- / 空間記述
Research Abstract
The consept of the schema grammar, in which a set of schema rules represents regularities hidden in the architectural space, is proposed. The schema as a conceptual image is transfigured by rules, and finally becomes an architectural space. By constructing the grammar, it is possible to understand and invisible structure of space.
For confirming effectiveness of the grammar, we attempt to obtain a grammar of the ancient city plans in China and Japan. The grammar have been derived from the ideal concepts of universe in the ancient time. Comparing the rules and the production processes, we can show the distinctions of ideal concepts on cities in both countries.
MACHIYA is a typical residence in Japanese pre-modern city. We analyze 87 first-floor plans of MACHIYA with the concept of schema grammar. Each rule of the grammar expresses not only a spatial relation between rooms but also a cultural meaning. The grammar reproduces 73 plans, and the plan generating process which shows the differen … More ce of spatial order of rooms. Some set of rules are applicable only to MACHIYA constructed after mid-18c. These facts show the possibility of the schema grammar such that we can argue a meaning of spatial relation of architectural space.
CHASHITSU,tea ceremony room is a typical Japanese traditional architectural space. We analyzed 57 floor plans of small types of CHASHITSU that was called KOMA or SOUAN-FUU.The first rule (the initial schema) expresses a relationship between a host and guests which is also a spirits of tea ceremony. Another part of rules regulates a spatial order and direction from TOKO,a high position in space to NIJIRIGUCHI,an entrance of guests. Using the schema grammar, we find some aspects of characteristics of CHASHITSU.
The construction of the schema grammar is not simple. For this difficulty, we propose a new language system named "Spatial Allocation Language (SAL)" as a simple methd for describing architectural plans. Described architectural plan by SAL is a symbol string and can be analyzed by computer. When a schema grammar and a string representing a plan are given, we can know whether the grammar generates the plan or not by a parsing algorithm proposed here. By using the computer, we can find easily find the schema rules.
MINKA is a name of Japanese traditional folk house. We analyzed 113 plans of MINKA built in the northern area of Japan. We can find a schema grammar using a computer. We also find facts such that the difference of application of rules corresponds to difference of district. Less