A STUDY ON SPACE COGNITION BY THE ELDERLY WITH SENILE DEMENNTIA FOR ARCHITECTURAL PLANNING OF NURSING-HOME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Kazumasa  YOKOHAMA NATINAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00018045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHARA Kazuoki  YOKOHAMA NATINAL UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10194268)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssenile dementia / nursing-home / space cognition / residents'room / 空間認知 / 高齢者介護施設 / 空間把握
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify the ability on space cognition of the elderly with senile dementia, and to discuss on the architectural planning of nursing-home in which rooms are easily cognizable.
Four major surveys were carried out.
The first was over all survey of nursing-homes in Japan, to know physical setting for easy cognition. Various ideas were collected.
The second was the survey in two nursing-homes by the methods of interview and behavior observation. The abilities of space cognition were clarified.
The third was the survey in two nursing-homes in which residents'rooms were grouped into small groups for easy cognition. The living sphere were formed mainly four types of way, and the clues of space cognition were such as the setting of rooms group, position of rooms, the direction from the living spaces which were the bases of daily life, and name cards and colors on the doors. The fourth was the survey in two nursing-homes to know how the abilities of space cognition was changed year by year. Some types of year by year change were observed, and reasons of the change were supposed.
As results, the nursing-homes for the elderly with senile demenntia should be planned as follows,
1.Residents'rooms should be in positions nearly common spaces such as dayroom and dining room and should be seen from those spaces.
2.Residents'rooms should be grouped into small groups, for example three or four rooms in one group. Dayrooms and toilets should be nearby residents'rooms.
3.Name cards on the eye level and clear color are usefull for easy cognition of own rooms.