A Study on the relation between the Visualized Image and the Various Planning Methods of Improving Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tadahiko  Professor/Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, 工学部, 教授 (00016669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuhiro  Reserch Assoc./Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, 工学部, 助手 (70251791)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImproving landscape / Formation of landscape / Townscape / Effect of spread / Methods of improvement / imagery of improvement / 景観 / 担い手 / イメージ / 地域アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
Inthe case of improving landscape, It is thought that the better process that imagining the visualized concepts for improving landscape, and using the methods creating the reality form, as became the imagery of landscape. Now, Though we have clear the methods ofimproving landscape, have not the process and the relationship yet.
The purpose of this study is to clearify from five points of view to the relationship of the imagine, visualized concept and the method in 70 case of Japanese improving landscape. 1)The relation between the development of imagery and the creating improvement form. 2)The relation between the image of visualized concepts and the target of designed improving landscape. 3)The special feature of the methods for improvement in shopping streets and relationship of imagery. 4)The special feature of the Partnership in improving landscape and relationship . 5)The effects and The special feature of catalyst in the process of improving townscape.
As the result, following things were obtained. 1)It was claer grasp of imagery that planner and designer considering and confirmed relationship in Japanese improving landscape. 2)It was found the the method of deveropment of imagery and the creating improvement form. 3)The relation had characteristi cmethods of improvemnt by each type of imagery and development of image affects the improving landscape. 4)It was confirmed that the effect of spread by catalyst in improving landscape, and the process of the form of townccape. For the purpose of causing a effect, it is important to improve with trancemitting a effect of improvement consider.