Transition of land use structure by city planning institution in city region and its planning control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mitsuhiko  Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40110605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Keiko  Kanazawa University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10181041)
TAKAYAMA Junichi  Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbuilding construction started / building use / floor area / zoning of urbanizing control line / land use / 土地区画整理事業
Research Abstract
It is important to establish the planning method in order to grasp land use structure and the system of the planning control on the occasion of planning the city master plan. Using existing statistical data relationship between population density distribution structure in urban area and building activities are analyzed referring to Urban Planning Area, Urbanization Promoting Area and Urbanization Control Area.
First, macro characteristics of urban area in recent years of Japan and its time series transition are grasped. Urban area structure is classified into nine categories by analyzing data of above 50,000 population cities from the City Planning Annual Reviews, in which Urban Planning Area, Urbanization Promoting Area and Densely Inhabited Districts from as concentric circle structure. Relationship with urban area structure and attributes such as the location and the scale of cities is analyzed.
Second, building floor area with its usage from newly building statistics, and various demographic statistics from National Census are used to calculate a building floor area unit per population. Analyzing these indices, relationship between characteristics of urban area structure and building activities. It is primarily analyzed at prefectural level and each city level using multiple regression analysis.
Third, relationship between land use zoning or planning control on the basis of an own bylaw and land use structure is analyzed in Kanazawa City as a case study. As one of concluding remarks a system a city planning of land use control is to be constructed from now on and relationship between this system and land use structure transition must be clarified.