Study of theatrical arts center considering "open network" of creative activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNAGOYA University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  NAGOYA University, Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30187463)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstheatrical arts / infrastructure / theatrical arts center / open network / creative activities / Nagoya area / 環境基礎 / 劇場 / 舞台芸術創造施設 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Research was undertaken to determine the situation of the performing arts in the Nagoya area through ticket information magazines. Analysis shows that the performing arts cannot be considered as an economically viable activity compared to those in the Tokyo metropolitan area, despite numerous performances and a wide variety of activities given by many organizations. A national census and questionnaire survey aimed at performing artists found that they are concentrated in Tokyo, and that those in Nagoya, with a few exceptions, cannot earn their living as performing artists alone and engage in other jobs to supplement their incomes while continuing performing activities. A survey aimed at technical organizations shows that they too are occupied heavily in other areas of work, including TV programs, events and concerts, to maintain their business, thus mediating between general market activities and the rarely profitable activities of performing arts circles. Though these organizations are involved in vigorous and original activities, they are not cooperating efficiently in terms of regional networking.
The following insight is gained through the research. The Tokyo area has enough performing artists to enable the arts stand as an industry alongside the activities of private organizations. While in Nagoya, a base for the arts has not yet been established in the region as a whole, though private organizations are active. The regional potential has not been fully achieved. Though public organizations have increasingly come to support the performing arts in recent years, they lack the understanding of where to place their activities in the context of the region. They are required to serve as coordinators through the use of existing private sector energy, rather than undertaking the activity themselves. To this end, it is essential for private organizations to recognize this situation and cooperate for improvement.