| Project/Area Number |
06650684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiko TOYOHASHI UNIV.FACULTY OF PROFESSOR OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (70042520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一彦 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (40190988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | active and Calm element / element-finding / whole space seeing / whole space+element seeing / element seeing / 特別養護老人ホーム / 病院 / 共用空間 / 活気 / 落ち着き / 構成要素 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is to make clear the way of planning and designning which patients can stay with lively life in the nursing home like a city life. The way of study is to analyze the active and calm element of the space from the element-Finding experimental data of four nursing homes and one hospital. The number of subjects are fifty persons which are ten persons in each facilities. Each subject has a helmet with TV camera which record the space and element in his seeing, and he make a search the active and calm element and space in the decided root. It could make clear as following effect : 1.Space and element which they see in the large space : It be shown that they see the whole space and the whole space+element, element in the dining room and lovnge etc. 2.Corridor : It be shown that they see the whole space in the front on the simple corridor and they see the element on the corridor which can see the impressive court. 3.Active element : Design of ceiling and Shape of ceiling, material of wall (ex.glass), color of door, notice wall etc. 4.Calm element : material (wood), outdoor scenery, door (wood), landscapepicture, potted plant, Furniture etc.