A STUDY ON POPULARIZATION OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNICS UNDER NATIONAL STANDARDS (RELATION BETWEEN NATIONAL STANDARDS AND POPULARIZATION)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN,FACULTY OF DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60038966)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPopularization of Construction Technics / Architectural Standards / National Standard / Foreign Countries Standards / International Standard / Structure of Standards / 建築技術の普及化
Research Abstract
From this research, two results are got. The first is concerning with architectural standards in the national standard one. The investigator makes a comparison of the national standards (foreign countries) , in the United Kingdom, German, France, Sweden, and Japan, and also containing the international standards, ISO,in order to define conditions associating with the structure of national standard and the position of construction standards, in facing on international building construction activities.
The result is that 5 standards have a building division, except for U.K.and German, and civil engineering is included to building, beside only German has the independent division.
The second concerns with the relation between national standards and international one in order to defining the role of national standard comparing with international standards, CEN and IOS,in the section of building construction and the investigator select DIN as national standards. The standards, belonged to above three, are classified by the system of International Coding for Standardization (ICS) .
From the reseach, it is defined that the each of three standards has soft standards which do not regulate physical condition and that the proportion of soft in EN and ISO is over 80%, and also DIN has about 60% soft standards. The role of internationalstadards should take a position uninterfering with each countries interest, so that the former's character should sift to soft contents, but even national standards, DIN,has a same tendency.