Image Prediction System on Architectural and Urban Space by using Fuzzy theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKI Kazuhisa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00244103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUrban open space / Evaluation structure / SD method / Fuzzy theory / Design guideline / イメージ予測 / イメージ / 建築空間 / 都市空間 / 知識ベース
Research Abstract
With the increase of development intensity in the central part of a city, how to maintain public urban spaces between buildings, and how to design them to maximize their amenity for visitors have become an important topic of urban design. This study aims to find a design guideline of urban open space in terms of therr dimensional size, relative location to streets and neighboring buildings, landscaping in the site, ets.
As to the first step of this study, the psychological evaluation structure of urban space analyzed by using the fuzzy theory. Selecting six types of open spaces from the downtown area of Kumamoto city, Fukuoka city and Oita city, the authors used SD method to investigate psychological evaluation of open space. In the evaluation examination, 31 pairs of adjectives selected assuming 5 major factor groups were questioned to 234 participants of various backgrounds on the 31 open space site. To analyze the evaluation structure, multiple regression analysis in fuzzy integration method was employed.
Second step is the relational analysis between psychological indicators and physical indicators to find out the design cheklist for open space planning. In this investigation, Fuzzy method was also employed.
As the results, we obtained evaluation structure of urban open space that shows reciprocal action among some of evaluation indicators and some design guidelines of urban open spaces.