Research on Integration of Design and Construction by "Sogo-zu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuyoshi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20194029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 和義  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20194029)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSogo-zu / production design / buildability / 情報統合
Research Abstract
This research aims for investigation of integrating design and construction by Sogo-zu. At first the research plan of 1995 term and the real situation of research are described as follows.
1. Analysis of use method of the Sogo-zu : The function of the Sogo-zu was defined from the fact-finding survey of the use method of the Sogo-zu as follows.
(1) The correspondence of design information are improved by adjusting architectural drawings of each construction work that multiple prime contract is done, preceding the shop drawings made.
(2) After ordering, the change orders are frequently generated. The functions of the sogo-zu as a tool of a final confirmation of such a change.
(3) The process of drawing of the Sogo-zu is connected with enough understanding of design for contractors. As a result, problems in construction stage are clear and the efficiency of making shop drawings is improved.
(4) Architectural design is fixed at early time by a certain information exchange through making the Sogo-zu. So that decreases architect's management force under construction stage.
2. Real situation of the Sogo-zu as the information integration tool. The research area where integration of design and construction is activated internationally. The conceptual arrangement is behind in Japan where the tradition of design-build practice existed. the concept named buildability and constructability to which the easiness of construction is evaluated with design stage as design-build contract gains in popularity in U.K.and U.S.A.The classification was done from the analysis of the making step of the Sogo-zu based on such a concept.