The Morphological Study about Classification of City Square
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHIKAWA Satoru  Showa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Science and Design, Professor, 生活科学部・生活美学科, 教授 (30138515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tomomi  Showa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Science and Design,, 生活科学部・生活美学科, 助手 (80204569)
KANAO Akira  Showa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Science and Design,, 生活科学部・生活美学科, 講師 (80255900)
SATO Yutaka  Showa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Science and Design,, 生活科学部・生活美学科, 教授 (90146910)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCITY SQUARE / THE FORM OF CITY / CITY PLANNING / ANALYSIS OF MORPHOROGICAL METHOD / THE CENTER OF CITY / ROAD AND PASSGE / TYPOLOGY / PUBLIC SPACE / 教市広場 / バブリックスペース
Research Abstract
This is fundamental study about the city square and the purpose of this research is the classification of city square by the morphological method. This reseach is depend on the scientific research (c) from 1990 to 1992. The objects of that research are not only the city squares over sea area, but also the squares in Japanese area. The main method of this research in comparison between Japanese squares and these over sea area.
The main results of this research is the ranking map of urban public space inside the site. The mathod of ranking is depend on two axs. This axs are the functional one and space one. And that is divided to three ranks, open, semi-open and closed. The ranking of public space is divided to five level by way of two axs and three ranks of axis.
This method of public ranking about urban site area is extended to urban open space area. We can recognized from this method the ranking of public space in the city area. The next step of this study is the confirmation of this ranking method by way of application to real city open spaces.