A Study of the recorganizatoin of memorial facilities in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGISAWA Soich  TOKYO DENKI UNIV., Faculty of Engineering., PROFESOR, 工学部, 教授 (50057204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Akira  TOKYO DENKI UNIV., Faculty of Engineering., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (60057255)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMemorial Park / Crematorium / Scattering / Monument / Visit a Grave / Memory / 追悼空間 / 既成都市部 / 再構成
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate current preferences concering memorial style and to look at the infrastructure required to support these preferences, bearing in mind the rapid increase in our aging population and the influence of changing values in Japan.
A verbal questionnaire was conducted to assess the current status of local government memorial facilities, using memorial parks as a representative memorial facilities. Activities at memorials parks were also analyzed in order to predict future trends. The preferred facilities were examined and, based on the results obtained, future trends were predicted. The results were then verified with various groups.
In the context of the reorganization of memorial facilities, it is clear that local governments are concerned mainly with "memorial parks" but feel that this presents limitations and they are therefore seeking alternatives (chapter 3, Trends in, and current status of, the reorganization of memorial facilities in the Metropolitan area). we also investigated new ideas put forward by those involved in the construction of memorial parks and by those who visit graves in memorial parks, from the viewpoint of predicting future trends, using the results of the questionnaire (Chapter 4, New directions and ideas for future memorial perks).
Furthermore, we investigated the restructuring of memorial facilities based on the actual examples in which we were directly involved, one of which is described in Chapter 5 which is titled, Development of memorial facilities observed in the construction of crematoriums, and another is described in Chapter 6 which is titled, A plan for the redevelopment of a memorial park and crematorium, Chapter 7 which is titled, Monuments as memorial facilities, was added as one example of possible future memorial styles.