RESEARCH ON ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN OF SHELTERED ACCOMMODATION FOR THE FISICAL HANDICAPPED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JYOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Kenji  SUGIYAMA JYOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LIFE STUDY,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (30034820)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSheltered Accommodation for the Fisical Handicapped / Architectural Planning and Design / Wheelchair User / 身体障害者 / 居住施設 / 車椅子
Research Abstract
Through a questionnaire to whole sheltered accommodation for the fisical handicapped in Japan and on-site inspection to 9 accommodations, I got following knowledge,
1.In spite of the stream of 'staying put' or 'independent living' at their own home, the importance of institutions or accommodating facilities will continue for some time in our coutry.
2.Therefore, it is very important to deverope or renovate the quality of these facilities. The subject of this purpose is as follows,
1) The scheme of treatment and fisical planning must be changed to small size. The group size of tenants must be smaller than about 15 persons, and the focus of their group life should be put at dinner time.
2) The private life area of each tenants must be established, especially in the form of each rooms. While, the monitering settings from care staffs should be set, there are many advanced examples of this setting.
3) The desire to deverope their daily life is strong in tenants in spite of their severe handicap. So, it is necessary to deverope encouraging surroundings. The computer or multi-media information system are useful to this purpose. In addition to this, generally, it is very poor to promote daily (at the rial meaning of this term) movement to integrate tenants' life to outer society of sheltered accommodation, especially in fisical (architectural) context of it.