A Basic Study on Architectural Planning for The Deaf School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANE Takamitsu  Tsukuba College of Technology Architectural Engineering Assoc.Prof., 建築工学科, 助教授 (90218793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGITA Akio  Tsukuba College of Technology Architectural Englneering Prof., 建築工学科, 教授 (40111702)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDeaf School / Pre-School Program / Architectural Planning / Learning group / Group Formation / 教育相談 / 幼稚部 / 生活集団
Research Abstract
An auditively-disabled people's school is a site to impart education to especially the young children, children, and pupils to who none of ordinary guidance methods of school education are adaptable because of impariment in auditory sensation, by arranging adequate educational environments. The fundamentals in the facilities of such schools can be said to reside with formation of the fertile school environments where the young people's abilities or characteristics can be brought up to the full corresponding to the steps of the individual children's and pupils' growth and development by equipping themselves with the facilities and installments with compensation for auditory disability as a base, in addition to the condition for the facilities required for general schools.
This study aims at explaining the characteristics conspicuous in auditively-disabled people's schools through the investigation and analysis in relation to the methods of use of facilities, on the assumption that a variety of activities in such school comply wiht the fundamental steps of the study for the purpose of indicating a pointer in making a plan of construction that might be developed more adequately.
Also in the results of the analysis, the following characteristics in the early-age education in auditively-disabled person's schools were to be noticed. 1) Although education counseling for the children of 0-2 years of age is dealt wiht as the objectives out of consideration in school education laws because of highness of educational effect in the said period, quidance is made in almost all the schools for auditively-disabled persons having young children's sections wiht themselves. 2) The learning masses in the schools are comprised of fundamental units of mothers+auditively-disabled young children+teachers.