Study of Architectural topo-logy on genesis of paysage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20025927)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsplace / khora / construction site research / genius loci / paysage / architectural work / milieu / Sein (Being) / 建築的風景 / ル・コルビュジエLe Corbusier / コーラkohra / ゲニウス・ロキGeniusu Loci / アルケ-archeとテロスtelos / 自己実現 / ラ・トゥーレット修道院Couvent de La Tourette / 景観生成 / 歩行経路のトポロジカル領域 / 記号的表象 / 空間表象 / 原型 / ゲニウス・ロキ
Research Abstract
Genesis of architectural paysage can be understood as a simultaneous and total phenomena, constituted by 2 moments, firstly an architectual creation (poiesis) and secondarily "paysage" apparition in which architectural work is included. About all of Le Corbusier's works, building site context and architectual proto-type were examined. We then find out certain significant category-types concerning a realization of "paysage". These are 1) architectural path (promenade architecturale) which is one of basic elements, vector forming agent of topo-logical domain, 2) setting of floating horizontal plan by means of "piloti, toit-jardin", etc., 3) vertical movement such as standing-up and rising-up toward a sky. Plastic forms of Le Corbusier's works representing these movement operate as a signal in space a virtual movement of man who habitate them.
On other hand, as a spatial meaning, we find out several category-types. These are 1) descent toward a infinite depth, 2) pastoral dream in Vergilia … More n poetic sense, 3) interiority as being in a cave, or "grotto", symbol of womb, 4) sea image as a reflector of existential depth. Above mentioned 3 significant works (La Villa Savoye (1929), La Chapelle de Ronchamp (1951), Le Couvent de la Tourette (1957) to which we can probably add L'United' Habitation de Marseilles) are representative examples concretising these categoric-archetype and realizing existential space.
We have then described structurally architect's creative process, from archetype classified by material (hyletic) and formal (eidetic) through different qualitative phases of "heideggerian thing (das Ding or dingen), in the term of "incarnation", coming forth concealed under a formal phenomena. A finalty of this becoming is a realization of a true Architectural Paysage.
All these dynamic architectural process, could be resumed thematically as "Basho" or place, synonym of "Oitearu" in NISHIDA philosophy based on "Basho-no-ronri", with a close relationship to platonic khora and roman genius-loci. This study is accompanied by Kamigamo-Shrine site analysis and ritual interpretation, that furnished a concrete base for topo-analysis on architectural work. Less