Study on the Architectural Idea of Paul Thillich and the Theory of Protestant Church Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (1995-1996)
Kyushu University (1994)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Michio  Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Environmental Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026736)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPaul Thillich / theory of architecture / Protestant church architecture / theory of art / Protestant art / religion and culture / Gehalt (substance) / sacred emptiness / リアリティーの深層 / 表現主義 / 表現的芸術 / シンボル / 宗教的芸術 / プロテスタントの教会建築 / 文化と宗教 / プロテスタント建築論 / 内実あるいは実質 / 聖化と誠実 / 様式 / 究極的関心
Research Abstract
I have endevoured to clarify the total aspects of theory of architecture and visual arts (fine arts) of Paul Thillich (1886-1965), one of the most representative theologians of 20th Century, who is called a theologian of culture, by carefully scrutinizing his writings, essaya and lectures, as the central theme of my study of architectural theory on Protestant church. Begining with grasping strictly and correctly the fundamental concepts in his theory of culture, and tracing in detail "the principle of essential belongingness of religion and culture to each other", I have discussed Thillich's existential attitude that "Religion means being ultimately concerned". And then, I have indicated his opinion of the dominance of theonomy over autonomy and heteronomy, the dominance of Gehalt (substance, import, depth) over Inhalt (content) and form. In doing so, I have made clear troublesome confusions in the variouse translation into Japanese as well as into English, of the a German word "Gehalt … More " which is one of the most essential concepts in his theory of culture. In his view, Gehalt is grasped and expressed, by content being mediated by form. Next, I have showed his understanding of the meaning of style--in the triplet of subject (content) -form-style--in the visual arts including architecture ; that is, style exoresses Gehalt in a individual form, and in the works of arts, the ultimate meaning and the experience of the ultimate being are expressed in the style. In accordance with it, even the kind of art which is usually called proface, be able to be religious. He considers a just "expressionistic" or "expressive" art as a truly religious art. He says that what is expressed in a expressionistic-expressive art is not emotional subjectivity, the depth of reality is exposed by breaking through the surface of thinngs and appearance. I did not have time to disscuss, in detail, on space of church architecture. The most important concept is surely "heilige Leere"(sacsed emptiness). The Protestant space of church building must be heilig eleere. Recognizing two principles--consecration and honesty--which must be integratedin church architecture, and being much concerned with honesty that is a characteristic of Modern architecture, we ought to embody architect ural space of consecration that is alwaysessential of religious space. I am also continuing the consideration on built church, diss-cussing with priests and church architects, but I have not yet published the fuller accomp-lishments. Less