THEORETICAL STUDY ON THE CONCEPT OF DWELLING IN MEDIEVAL JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1995-1996)
Kyushu University (1994)
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Yasuhiko  HIROSHIMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境学部, 助教授 (10208168)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMYOUE / KOZANJI TEMPLE / KEKUDEN PAVILION / DWELLING / PLACE / POEM / EMPTINESS / HEAVEN OF MIROKU BODHISATTVA / 明恵上人 / 臨終 / 住まい / 入滅 / 弥勒 / 禅堂院 / 懸造 / 土堂 / 額突間
Research Abstract
Through twenty two poems in "The collection of Myoue's poems", we interpret the meaning of Myoue's dwelling place for buddhistic practices in Kozanji-temple. "Kekuden (Myoue's pavilion he sit in religious meditation)" was the most important place in his dwelling. The meaning of the place was made clear by naming or by making poems on the mood/atmosphere (Stimmung) of the place. In this place Myoue could see "the truth on two kinds of emptiness", and realize his dwelling in the true meaning.