Stady of amorphization with solid-state reaction of metals multilayrs by PAC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Ikuzo  tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部・第3部, 助教授 (00134768)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmultilayr / TDPAC / amorphous / X-ray diffraction / melt-spnning / thin film / Fourier transformation / re-cristalization / 人工格子 / 摂動角相関 / 固相反応 / 非品質 / 構造ゆらぎ / Hf核 / hcp構造 / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
In Ni/Hf multilayrs of lambda>440A,R(+) shows the properties of an amorphous structure, although we can observe the diffraction peaks of Ni and Hf with X-ray diffraction method.This reveals that the Hf layrs, which are prepared by the magnetron sputtering, contain many defects and those structures are disordered much.
The power spectrum shows three resonant peaks, which correspond to the hcp structure of Hf metal.
It is known that the power spectrum is composed of the component normal to the surface of the multilayr and the random component.
On the other hands, in Ni/Hf multilayr of lambda<110A,the X-ray diffraction has a broad distribution and the power spectrum of TDPAC is distributed broadly, These results reveal that this multilayr has the amorphous sturctvre at room temperature.