Project/Area Number |
06650733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Kenichi Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90046095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIBANA Masaru Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Dislocations in C60 / Fullerene crystals / Crystal defects / C_<60>結晶 / 転位 / 硬さ |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the characteristics of dislocations of C60 and C70 crystals. (1)Crystal growth and perfection. C60 and C70 crystals were grown from vapor method. The grown-in dislocation density was the order of 10^<3-4> cm^<-2> in C60 crystals. Slip dislocations were introduced from the edges of the crystal. The Burgers vectors of those dislocations were determined as b=1/ [110] by using X-ray topographs. (2) Slip systems in C60 crystals. Slip systems were observed to be a {111} <110> using an etch-pit method in the temperature range than 240K to 450K.This slip system was the same as that of FCC metals. (3) Interaction between dislocations and light. The temperature dependence of micro-hardness showed the anomalous behavior, that was that the hardness had a maximum at 400K.We explained that this was due to photo-induced products which were produced by light. (4) conclusion Slip systems were strongly depended on the crystal structures. However, physical properties of dislocations were due to characteristics of the molecules and the bondings.