Property Control of Diamond-like Carbon Thin Films Synthesized by High Density Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yasuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Ass, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (30188437)
SAWAOKA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pro, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (40029468)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCarbon thin film / Property / sp^2 / sp^3 bonds / Electron beam / Plasma / Control / sP^3結合 / 電子ビーム照射 / 高密度プラズマ
Research Abstract
Recently, many types of diamond and diamond-like carbons are synthesized by various methods. However, the properties of the synthesized thin films, the ratio of sp^2/sp^3 bonds and also the relationship between the properties and the synthesis condition are still remained unclear.
In this study, we concerned the effect of synthesis condition on the ratio, physical and chemical properties of the films. MPD Arc-Jet (Magneto Plasma Dynamic Arc-Jet), which was developed for the space thruster, was used for the synthesis, because of the following reasons : (1) It can produce plasma using only pure hydro carbon gases, (2) Equipment for synthesizing copper thin films and producing a pulsed electron beam can be attached to the MPD Arc-Jet easily.
Summarizing the results as follows ; the ratio can be controlled by controlling the substrate temperature, bias potential of the substrate, and also so-called in situ modification using CF_4 gas. By changing the ratio, density, hardness and electrical conductivity can be controlled.
In a research for shock treatment of carbon and for carbon plasma by electrical explosion, transformation of graphite carbon into diamond was realized easily in a case of coexisting with copper. Copper usually act as a heat tank, however, it really seems to act as a substrate for epitaxy growth. Therefore, this hypothesis is applied to this synthesis in MPD Arc-Jet : graphite layr is sandwiched between two copper layrs synthesized by MPD Arc-Jet and a pulsed electron beem is exposed to the sandwiches type films. Particles, in a small area, consisting with only sp^3 bond canbe detected by Raman spectroscopy.
We have to advance this technique and research the role of copper in this transformation.
We all thank Dr.G.BURKHARD for his grate assistance in synthesizing materials, etc.