PREPARATION AND ITS PROPERTIES OF ORIENTED SnO_2 THIN FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shoji  HIZUOKA UNIV., Dept.Mater.Sci., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30022023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kenji  SHIZUOKA UNIV., Res.Inst.Electron., Lecturer, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpray Pyrolysis / Tin Oxide Film / Preferred Orientation / Transparency / Conductivity / 酸化スズ薄膜
Research Abstract
In 1994, the study was favorably advanced to the goal via the modified routes. The development of a novel source compound by the introducion of desired substitutional groups into the central atom, Sn, of organotin compound was difficult. Therefore, both di-butyltin-di-acetate and tetra-butyltin, of which the thermal decomposition processes had been analyzed by vapor pressure measurement and mass spectroscopy, were used as source compounds here. Further, a newly designed ultrasonic spray pyrolysis apparatus also was working with difficulty in the determination of the operation conditions. As a result, the runs for film deposition on a glass substrate were performed with the present apparatus. Highly oriented tin oxide thin film with (110) or (200) crystalline plane was obtained at a low temperature below 480゚C.The microstructure of this oriented films were possibly related to the deposition conditions. In 1995, the electrical and optical properties of the oriented thin films were clarified. The resistivity and transmittance of the oriented film was about 1 OMEGAcm and 85%, respectively. The addition of antimony or fluorine added to the oriented film as a dopant was extremely effective for lowering the resistivity. The above-mentioned findings have been also presented at the three meetings and in our three research papers. Consequently, the objective of this two-year research project has been significantly attained. The applications of these oriented films to a transparent electrode and a novel thin film substrate will be next goals of this project.