Preparation of Photofunctional Materials using Porous Organoamonium-Mdified Clay Minerals as Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kauyuki  Waseda University, School of Sci.& Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Makoto  Waseda University, School of Edu., Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 講師 (60233425)
SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki  Waseda University, School of Sci.& Eng., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50196698)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntercalation / Photofunctional materials / Porous materials / Clay Minerals / Adsorption / 吸着特性 / 光過程 / ポリジアセチレン / アゾベンゼン / フィルム / 多孔体 / 光機能 / 重合
Research Abstract
Various photofunctional materials have been prepared by intercalating organic molecules in the interlayr space of clay minerals modified organically by ion-exchange with various organoammonium ions. Two kinds of host materials were used ; one was smectite with various small organoammonium ions such as tetaramethylammonium (Me_4N^<+・>, TMA) ion to give porous media, and the other was ammonium ions possessing long-chain alkyl groups (R_<4-x>NH_x) to offer extremely hydrophobic environmetns. As guest species C1,4-dihyroxyantraquinone (DAQ), 2,4-hexadiyne-1,6-diol (DA), pyrene, and azobenzene were used. When DAQ was intercalated into pillared saponites, the adsorption and fluorescent spectra were dependent on the type of the pillars, suggesting that the type of the pillars changed the environments of DAQ.DA was also successfully intercalated into the interlayr space of pillared saponites, but DA cannot be polymerized in the interlayr space by UV irradiation, suggesting that the polymerization was sterically inhibited in the interlayr space. Pyrene was intercalated into the interlayr space of smectite ion-exheanged by long-chain alkylammonium ions. Excimer formation behavior of pyrene was not subjected to the type of ammonium ions, but depended on the orientation of alkyl chains. Azobenzene in the interlayr space of tetra-fluor-silicic mica ion-exchanged by long-chain alkylammonium ions exhibited reversible cis-trans photo-isomerization. The photo-isomerization behavior depended on the length of alkyl chain and temperature.