Influence of Energy Beam Irradiation to Dielectric Thin Film Growth Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Eiji  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30214521)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDielectric thin film / Diamond-like carbon (DLC) film / AIN thin film / Dual ion beam sputtering / Electron cyclotron resonance sputtering / Energy beam irradiation / Atomic force microscope / Surface morphology / セラミックス薄膜 / ダイヤモンド状炭素薄膜(DLC) / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴スパッタ / 光学特性 / AlN薄膜 / ダイヤモンド状炭素薄膜 / イオンビームスパッタ
Research Abstract
Dielectric thin films were synthesized with irradiation an energy beam to the film growth surface by dual ion beam sputtering (IBS) method and electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) sputtering method. AIN and Diamond thin films were chosen as the dielectric thin films.
AIN thin films were synthesized with irradiation nitrogen ion beam to the film growth surface using Al metal target with IBS method. On the other hand, the diamond thin films were synthesized from carbon target using ECR sputtering method.
The physical characteristic and surface morphology of the synthesized films were evaluated with XPS,XRD,spectrophotometer and atomic force microscope (AFM).
The results are as follows,
(1) The optical characteristic of the synthesized AIN films depended mainly on the energy of irradiation nitrogen ion, and crystal orientation depended on the irradiation angle of the nitrogen ion beam.
(2) The electric conductivity and the optical transparency of the synthesized diamond-like carbon (DLC) films depended mainly on oxygen contents in plasma gas. The DLC films synthesized on the glass substrate at the oxygen content above 20mol% were insulator in electrical conductivity and had above 80% in transparency at 600nm light. The refractive index of the DLC films was above 2.4, the value is corresond to natural diamond.
The crystal size of synthesized DLC films at substrate temperature 400゚C and 600゚C is about 20nm and 220nm respectively.
(3) From the observation results of the surface morphology with AFM,the growth process of the films can be explained in the nucleation and the growth process.