Surface Modification of Aramide Fibers by Radical Shower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.of Mat.Sci. & Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.of Mat.Sci & Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAromatic polyamide / Remote plasma / Plalsma treatment / Composite materials / Hydrophilic surface / Surface modification / アラミド / シリコンゴム複合材 / 密着力 / 親水性表面改質 / 低温プラズマ
Research Abstract
The surface of aromatic polyamide (Aramide) fibers has been modified to improve adhesion between the polyamide fiber and silicon rubber. Plasma exposure can make Aramide surface hydrophilic, but degradation of Aramide is initiated by electrons and ions bombardment. The degradation involes the bond scission of amide groups and the formation of oligomers of amide, and is troublesome products in the surface modification. A new technique which is called " Remote Plasma Treatment " is proposed for surface modification of Aramide without heavy interactions between polymer surface and electrons or ions. In the remote plasma treatment, the polymer samples are not positioned in the plasma zone, but far from the plasma zone. Radical species in the plasma reach at the sample position, but the electron and ion species do not reach, because of shorter lifetime of the electron and ions than that of the redicals. The advantages of the new surface modification technique by the remote plasma are demonstrated in the surface modidication of poly (tetrafluoroethylene) films and the surface chlorination of polyethylene films. Aramide surface also can be modified from hydrophobic to hydrophilic by the remote plasma. SEM and AFM observations show the surface of Aramide treated with remote plasma is smooth without heavy damage by electron and ion bombardments.