X-ray Study on Thermal-Shock-Fatigue Property of Functionally Gradient Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Takao  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035637)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpray coating / Laser spraying / Plasma spraying / FGM / Laminated layr / Residual stress / Thermal stress / X-ray stress measurement / レーザ溶射 / X線応力測定 / 熱衝撃疲労
Research Abstract
The present study investigated a stress state in the layr coated by plasma-spraying and laser-spraying. Aluminum and stainless steel layrs and TiN layr were prepared by laser spraying. Functionally-gradient-layr of NiAl and Al_2O_3 was prepared by prasma spraying. Residual stresses and thermal stresses were measured by the X-ray stress measuring method. The subjects which were investigated are as follows :
1. Residual stresses after annealing of the metal layrs
2. Residual stresses developed by grainding of Al_2O_3 layr and NiAl/Al_2O_3 composite layr
3. In-situ thermal stresses developed by loadings on Al_2O_3 layr and NiAl/Al_2O_3 composite layr
4. Residual stresses developed in the TiN layr after thermal shock by laser-beam irradiation
Finite element method revealed that microstructure in the layr should be careflly considered in order to calculate stress state in the spray-coating layr.