Study on visco-elastic behaviors on cabon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Satoshi  Facutly of Science and Techonology, Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40051700)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsViscoelasticity / CFRTP / Polyimide / Heat resistance / Creep / Crystallization / Arrhenius / master curve / 粘弾性挙動 / 温度時間換算則 / 熱可塑性ポリイミド樹脂
Research Abstract
The fiber volume and crystallization dependence of creep behaviors have been studied on carcon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin to develop high heat resistance mateirals. It is well known that the viscoelastic behabvior of composites of the resin matrix mainly depends on viscoelasticitiy of the matrix resin. But the effect of composed fibers on creep behavior of FRP and of the crystallization of mafrix resin have been discussed a little.
The materials used were short carbon fiber reinforced theimoplastic polyimide tesin (CFRTP). The fiber volume fraction of CFRTP are 0,3.7,6.7 and 15.6%. The creep compliance valus has measured with three point bending test method in hot air oven.
In this report, the relationship between fiber volume fraction and creep behavior and the relationship between crystallinity and creep phenomena have been researched and discussed. On all specimen having the same fiber volume fraction and no-crystallinity, it was recongnized that all creep compliance curve could be drown as one master curve on creep compliance. It means that this material shows a linear viscoelastic behavior that is an Arrhenius type. Further more, using 2 shift factors, for all master curves for all fiber volume fraction' materials, we could get only one master curve from all master curves using 2 new shift factor for the amount of fiber volume fractions.
Next, we fried that the discussion of the linearity of crystallized CFRTP of this resin. We used 2 kinds of crystallinity such as 14% (weight parents) and 31%. For materials of the same crystallinity and the same fiber volume fraction' material, we could get only one master curve of all master curves. From these results, if there are one master curve of arbitary fiber volume fraction's material and 2 kind of shift factor's curve for all fiber volume fraction and all crystallinity, we can calculate all moster curve on all material.