EFFECT OF FIBER AND HIGH PRESSURE TO CAST IRON BONDED DIAMOND GRINDING STONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Yoshihiko  SUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 材料工学科, 教授 (80043313)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshot isostatic pressing (HIP) / capsule-free HIP / cast iron fiber / diamond grinding stone / silicon nitride / grinding ratio / 鋳鉄 / ファイバー
Research Abstract
The bonded materials in the diamond grinding stone to be the most useful working tool to grind the hard and brittle materials like ceramics have an important role and making clear their characters is one of the important subjects. It is expected that the grinding performance of the diamond grinding stone consisted of the cast iron instead of the tranditional metals is improved and that the cast iron fiber prevents the diamond particles from dropping out from the bonded material with the network effect. Then, in this report, we discussed about the sintering behaviors in vaccum and in CFHIP (Capsule-Free Hot Isostatic Press) of argon gas for the cast iron fiber bonded diamond grinding stone and about the relation between their grinding abilities for silicon nitride. The results obtained are as follows. The relative densities of the diamond grinding stones and the compacts of the bonded materials alone were increased with increasing the added amount of copper powder. The hardness of the bonded materials alone compacts sintered in CFHIP was larger than those sintered in vaccum. In case of the cast iron fiber bonded diamond grinding stone, in this experiments, the wear rate, the grinding rate and the grinding ratio were depend on the hardness. The wear rate decreased with increasing their hardness near up to HRB 87, the hardness of the base cast iron, and increased in the harder region from this point. The grinding rate became larger near up to the hardness of the base cast iron and decreased from it. The grinding ratio became larger with increase of the hardness and it took the peak near at the hardness of the base cast iron, then it decreased.