Alloy Design for Paticle Strengthened Materials for High Temperature Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kouichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108465)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsParticle Strengthening / High Temperature Creep / Alloy Design / Threshold Stress / Grain Boundary Sliding / Microstructural Degradation / Creep Behavior / Constitutive Creep Equation / クリープ損傷
Research Abstract
Particle strengthening is the most effective way for improving creep strength. This study aims at providing basic knowledge of alloy design for particle strengthened (PS) materials.
1. Many of PS materials are strengthened by thermally unstable precipitates. The coarsening of the precipitates strongly affects creep properties of PS materials. Creep data of PS materials have been analyzed by the following creep equation based on non-steady-state creep concept :
epsilon=A {1-exp(-alphat)} +beta {exp(alphat)-1} epsilon : strain, t : time (1)
This equation has three parameters, A,B and alpha, that characterize creep deformation. These parameters provide useful information about microstructural degradation, creep mechanism and alloy design.
2. PS materials often have an elongated grain shape made by hot extrusion. The grain shape has a significant effect on creep strength. Creep deformation is constrained at grain boundaries due to the compatibility requirement. Grain boundary sliding releases the constraint, and consequently enhances creep deformation. This is the cause of the grain shape dependent creep strength.
3. Creep of alpha_2-Ti_3Al/gamma-TiAl lamellar intermetallics has been studied as an example of composite materials. Coarsening of colony size and increase in gamma volume fraction result in higher creep resistance. Lamellar spacing, however, has no effect on creep strength.
4. In the alloy design, we must know creep properties under a service condition of the material. The long term properties are evaluated by extrapolation from short term data, and the extrapolation introduces an error. The cause of the extrapolation error has been discussed, and it has been proposed how to eliminate the extrapolation error.