Quantitative Evaluation of Environmental Effects on Irreversibility of Cyclic Plastic Deformation by STM Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00178055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Yakichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Interlligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMetal fatigue / Environmental effects / Crack growth / STM / き裂発生
Research Abstract
To get a better understanding of the enviromental influence on fatigue, a study has been undertaken on the fatigue crack growth in various kinds of gaseous environments. Constant load amplitude fatigue crack growth tests were performed in titanium, 8090Al-Li alloys and Fe-3%Si alloys under laboratory air with controlled humidity, nitrogen, argon and vacuum. Increased fatigue crack growth rates were obtained in any gaseous environments compared to that for the vacuum condition. Constant DELTAK fatigue crack growth tests were also performed for the 8090 Al-Li alloys under the controlled laboratory air condition to evaluate the effect of water vapor on the fatigue crack growth. The relative humidity (RH) of the laboratory air were systematically changed in the range of 0.01% to 40%. Fatigue crack growth rates were increased as increase in the relative humidity. However, the increase was observed in the range of 0.01% to 30%RH,and over the 30%RH the crack growth rates were unchanged. No crack delamination was observed in the vacuum condition. Precise observation and quantitative evaluation of the fatigue surface morphology of Fe-3%Si alloys have been made using an STM (Scanning Tunneling Microscope). Further experimental research using AFM is strongly required in order to evaluate the environmental effects on the fatigue crack initiation and growth.