Development of YSZ pH sensor for Use in High Temperature Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuyoshi  Tohoku University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111257)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordspH sensor / High-temperature and high-pressure solution / Stabilized zirconia / Solid electrolyte / Ion beam sputtering / Ni-NiO thin film / 固体電界質
Research Abstract
A solid-electrolyte pH sensor using a yittria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) has been developed for pH measurements in high temperature aqueous solutions. A thin film of Ni-NiO mixture, which was deposited on one side of the YSZ plate by ion-beam-sputtering, was used as a solid-state internal reference electrode. The pH response of the sensor was examined at temperatures in the range of 368-523K.It was found that at every temperatures examined, the potential of the pH sensor decreases linearly with increasing pH.The gradient of the potential vs. pH relationship increased with increasing temperatures, and it almost agreed with the predicted Nernstian value when the temperature exceeded 423K.The response potentials at pH0, which were estimated by extrapolation of the potential vs. pH relationships, were close to those calculated thermodymanically for a Ni-NiO reference electrode. The pH response of the sensor was slow at temperatures lower than 473K,but became faster when the temperature exceeded 473K ; the stationary potentials of the sensor were reached within one hour at 523K.