APPLICATION OF FRICTION STIR WELDING INTO METAL MATRIX COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10023269)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAluminum / Friction stir welding / Friction welding / Stir rod / Rotation speed of stir rod / Traverse speed / Joint efficiency / 欠陥
Research Abstract
Friction Stir Welding is a novel welding process which is one kind of solid state butt welding processes for sheet or plate used the friction phenomenon.
This project deals to clarify the application of friction stir welding into metal matrix composites. Project was carried out to determine the effect of rotation speed of stir rod and traverse speed on quality of weld joints during friction stir welding process. It was found that aluminum plates could be joined without defects by this process and the good joint properties were achieved using proper welding condition of rotation speed of stir rod and traverse speed. This process can be minimized defects such as cracks and porosity which were appeared in conventional fusion welding process to aluminum. Hardness of the joint was reduced and joint efficiency was 90% to base metals. Microstructures of friction stir welded joint are similar to that of friction welding, that is fine grained structures. Metal matrix was also joined by this friction stir welding and partially successful joints were made. However it should be modified the stir rod materials for high temperature use under sever load conditions.