Project/Area Number |
06650806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Kunihiko Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.&Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10207764)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | PTLP bonding / Ceramic / Joining / Wettability / Alumina / Copper / PTLP接合 / 強度 / Cu / 80Ni・20Cr合金 |
Research Abstract |
Through the use of microdesigned Ni-based interlayrs, PTLP (Partial Transient-Liquid Phase) bonding of alumina has been achieved at 1150゚C.The effect of additions (Cr, Ni and 80Ni.20Cr) on the wetting characteristics of liquid Cu on Al_2O_3 has been studied using a sessile drop method at 1150゚C. The key conclusions are as follows : (1)At the bonding temperature, some dissolution of Ni and 80Ni.20Cr core layrs into liquid Cu film and the diffusion of liquid Cu into Ni and 80Ni.20Cr core layr occurred. (2)The highest average strength and smallest standard deviation were achieved using Cu/80Ni.20Cr/Cu interlayr. The average four-point flexure strength was 251 MPa and a standard deviation of <plus-minus>29 MPa, and failure proceeded primarily in the ceramic (3)Ni additions have no effect on reducing the contact angle of liquid Cu on an Al_2O_3 substrate. Additions of 80Ni.20Cr or Cr alone reduce the contact angle of liquid Cu on an Al_2O_3 substrate. The contact angle reduction depends upon the Cr content of the sessile drop and anneal time. (4)The results demonstrate that as the bonding temperature, the dissolution of Cr into liquid Cu film improved the wettability of liquid Cu film on Al_2O_3 and facilitate the formation of reliably strong joint of PTLP bonded Al_2O_3 using Cu/80Ni.20Cr/Cu interlayr.