Fabrication of almina balloons using micro-capsulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yoshiharu  Seikei univ.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30054365)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsceramic balloon / sol-gel / microcupsulation / alumina / セラミックス / 多孔質 / マイクロカプセル / ゾル
Research Abstract
The fabrication of alumina balloon using micro-capsulation methods has been investigated, and succeeded in making a transparent balloons of diameter of several 10mum which have a wall thickness of less than 1mum. The outline of the process is as follows ;
100g of 10% solution of polystirene in toluene and 5g of bohemite sol of about 1 mol/kg concentrations is measured into a 200ml beaker in the weight ratio of 20 : 1, and mixed by a homogeneizer. The resultant (W/O) emulsion is put in a large volume of water, and mixed a homogeneizer again. In gives bohemite sol encapsulated by polystirene in water. After keeping it for 2 days at 40゚C,filtrate, drying and firing, alumina balloons are obtained. The yield of alumina balloons increase if a polystirene crust is removed before firing.