The Effect of Bias Voltage Application to Metals to Promote Their Nitriding and Carburizing in High-Density Inductively Coupled Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kazuo  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00013095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigeru  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry. Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10120164)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Density Plasma / Inductive Coupling / Nitriding / Carburizing / Bias Voltage / Iron / Titanium / Iron Nitride / プラズマ / チタン / 鉄
Research Abstract
Pure iron sample (the thickness : 1mm) was treated at 550゚C and for 120min under N_2-H_2 (90 : 10) inductively coupled plasma (frequency : 4 MHz, pressure : 240 mtorr). Without the application of bias voltage to the sample, denitrification layr (the thickness : -20mum) appeared towards the inner part of the sample from its surface. It can be estimated that hydrogen radical accelerates such denitrification. With the application of negative bias of 200V to the sample. the growth of iron nitride layr (the thickness : -25mum) and 200mum iron diffusion layr was observed. This fact means that the effect of negative bias supply to the sample exceeds that by hydrogen radical. In nitriding of SUS 304 sample, the increase of surface hardness was remarkable under the application of negative bais to the sample, comparing with the case of iron nitriding.
In nitriding and carbo-nitriding of Ti, the remarkable increase of nitrogen or carbon diffusion layr and nitride or carbonitride layr were confirmed last year. This year, a very high density r. f. (13.56MHz) plasma which has about 8 x 10^<13>/cm^3 in electron density, was used for nitriding of Ti. Ti sample (the thickess : 0.8mm) was treated in the plasma generated under the next experimental conditions, total pressure : 8-60mtorr, gas flow rate : N_2, 0-7 sccm, H_2, 18-70sc cm, power input : 70W and 350W, time : 120min, substrate temperature : 300-600゚C.The nitriding of Ti and the formation of Ti nitride were confirmed by using a plasma with negative bias application to Ti sample. It is a very interesting phenomena, because it means that the nitriding can be only promoted by nitrogen ion in presence of plenty of radicals taking part in nitriding process.