Production and Microstructure Control of High Strength Nb Base Superalloy by PM Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMEYAMA Kei  College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Assosiate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10184243)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPM Processing / Nb base superalloy / Microstructure Control / Medranical Alloying / PREP / Nb_3Al / Nb_5Si_3 / Nb solid solution / Nb-Al / Nb-Si / 金属間化合物 / ニオブアルミナイド / ニオブシリサイド / 超高温材料 / 粉末治金 / HIP / ホットプレス / 微細組織
Research Abstract
The current technology for both gas turbines and aero engine turbines and aero engine turbines relies heavily on the nickel-base superalloys for construction materials in the high temperature regions. These alloys are generally limited to working temperatures below 1150C,although the use of coatings and cooling systems permits turbine inlet temperatures above the melting point of nickel itself (1453C). Although there is a general advantage in using higher temperatures in the engine operation, and the search for such systems is ongoing, the requirements of reliability, cost and emission control impose some quite severe limits on practical progress. In conventional air-breathing engines the turbine inlet temperature is theoretically limited by the adiabatic stoichiometric combustion temperature, in the range of 1800 to 2100C depending on the fuel used. In practice, however, even the present sophisticated combustor designs are likely to be limited to an inlet temperature of around 1650C because of the requirement to control NOX emissions. This limit then sets the goal for the use-temperature of un-cooled components in the high temperature region.
Therefore, this study is focused to develop a new potential Nb based superalloy by Powder Metallurgy (PM) processing. The PM process we applied is Mechanical Alloying (MA) process and Plasma Rotating Electrode Process (FREP). The results are as follows.
(1) Effect of carbon addition on Nb-Al MA processing is investigated. Nb_2C is distributed in Nb solid solution and Nb_3A1 intermetallic compound and contributed to the strengthening.
(2) Effect of Si content on Nb-Si MA processing is investigated. Larger amount of Si lead to higher tendency of the amorphous formation. Nb_5Si_3 intermetallic compound is formed and contributed to the strengthening.
(3) Pseudo HIP-SHS process is applied to produce Nb-Al PREP electrode. NB-Al PREP powder was successfully produced by this process.