Study on joining of single crystals of refratory metal by using brazing material with high melting-point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yutaka  Okayama University of Science Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70228774)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrefratory metal / ceramics / joining between dissimilar materials / brazing / mechanical properties / resistance against circumstance / microstructure / 高融点金属金属 / 耐環境特性 / 高融点金属 / 単結晶 / ろう付 / 機械的特性
Research Abstract
1.Brazing of single-crystalline molybdenum by using Mo-40%Ru alloy
Preparation of sheets of Mo-40%Ru or Mo-40%Ru-B alloys by powder metallurgy was not successful. Then brazing of single-crystalline molybdenum was performed by using mixture of powders and organic solvent. The joint strength gradually increased by adding boron as small as 2%, and was as high as that of the bulk Mo crystal. Additonally the joint was "full-bended" until a bend angle of 100゚and was not failed at room temperature. This result reggests the toughness of Mo-40%Ru alloy was substantially improved by a small addition of boron.
2. Brazing between single-crystalline molybdenum and carbon-ceramics
By using palladium, platinum or zirconium, the brazed joint between single-crystalline molybdenum and carbon-ceramics demonstrated a strength as high as 100MPa. Investigation by EPMA suggested the joint strength depends on both composition and pores particularly near the surface.
3. Degradation of the joint strength in a simulated atmosphere
The brazed joints mentioned above should be used in a relatively high-temperature circumstance for a prolonged period. Thereby the specimen was kept in a vacuum at high temperature and the change of structure, composition and strength of the brazed joint was examined. The brazed joints by using Mo-40%Ru-1%B alloy demonstrated a ductility, though small, and a higher strength than that by using Mo-40%Ru alloy. The brazed joint between single-crystalline molybdenum and carbon-ceramics by using palladium or platinum demonstrated approximately a half of the original strength after heat treatment.