Micro-machining of metal surfaces by scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMOMOGI Tsunetaka  Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10136129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiro  Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faclty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60069200)
HIDAKA Yasuharu  Hiroshima-Denki Institue of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20228737)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsscanning probe microscope / atomic force microscope / scanning tunneling microscope / micro-machining / nano-scale machining / metal surface / マイクロトライボロジ / 金属材料
Research Abstract
First, we constructed a scanning probe microscope (SPM) system for micromachining studies. The SPM system consists of a SPM unit, an atmosphere control apparatus and a measuring/controlling system. The SPM unit has a mechanism which can measure the lateral force images as well as the normal force images.
Secondly, we studied micro-machining of pure metal surfaces in air by the SPM that has a very sharp diamond tip mounted on the end of a cantilever beam. Samples of pure metals, such as Ni, Cu and Au, were prepared by vapor deposition or mechanical polishing of bulk metals. Sample surfaces were scratched with x-y-scanning of 0.5-3 mu m x-direction width and 0.5-20 mu N loading force, and topographies of the scratched area were observed by the same SPM with a loading force of less than 0.1 muN.Flat square hollows of 5-50 nm depth were obtained on Ni, although the ridge caused by the adhesion of removed materials were observed on Cu and Au. In the case of Ni, moreover, the scratched depth is increased with increasing loading force and repetition numbers of scratching. The scratched depth is also strongly dependent on numbers of x direction scan line, but scarcely on x direction scan rate and x-y direction scan width. Results obtained indicate that the nano-scale thickness material removal can be controlled. The mechanism of micro-machining should be determined by several factors such as plasticity, adhesive property and oxide surface of metals. The method presented here will be powerful for micro-machining of various materials.