Fundamental Study on New Zinc Distilllation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70133048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Shigeatsu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70006055)
阿座上 竹四  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsZinc Extraction / Zinc Oxide / Iron-Reduction Distilllation Process / Reduction Kinetics / Mixed-Control Kinetics / Rate-Determining Step / Preheating / Kinetic Model / 律速過程 / 未反応核モデル / 透過率
Research Abstract
A new zinc distilllation process called the iron-reduction distilllation process has been proposed by the above-mentioned investigators. In the process, iron oxide is preferentially reduced to metallic iron at the first reduction stage, then at the second reduction stage zinc oxide is reduced to zinc vapor by the reduced metallic iron. Therefore, the sample experiences such as reaction path, heat and atmosphere during the first reduction stage might influence the reaction rate of zinc oxide with metallic iron. From this point of view, kinetic experiments were carried out to clarify the effect of preheating on the reaction rate of zinc oxide with metallic iron. Furthermore, another experimental condition, that is, under nitrogen stream kinetic experiments were also carried out. Both the reaction rates were then analyzed by applying some kinetic model. The results are summarized as follows :
1. Preheating resulted in acceleration of the reaction rate under vacuum condition. This is significantly advantageous in the process.
2. Under nitrogen stream the reaction rate constant and the effective diffusivity were determined. The calculated reaction curves using the rate parameters finely reproduced the experimental data.
3. At temperature of only 50 K higher, the reaction rate of zinc oxide with metallic iron under nitrogen stream was comparable with that under vacuum.