Project/Area Number |
06650841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Katsumi Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.&Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUN Haiping Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.&Eng.Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20226616)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Flux / Viscosity / Prototype rotating viscometer / Brosilicate melts / 溶融スラグ / るつぼ回転粘度計 / B_2O_3系スラグ |
Research Abstract |
A prototype outer cylinder rotating viscometer was built, and tested at room temperature. The viscosity of binary Na_2O-B_2O_3 and ternary B_2O_3-SiO_2-Na_2O systems have been measured in the approximate temperature range 800゚ to 1100゚C by the viscometer. The following results are obtained : (1)The viscometer was suitable for the measurement of the viscosity range from 10^<-2> to 10^2 Pa s, and at a temperature up to 1600゚C. (2)Viscosity isotherms of binary Na_2O-B_2O_3 melts showed a minimum value at about 10mol% Na_2O followed by a maximum value at about 20mol% Na_2O as the Na_2O concentration was increased. With increasing temperature, the minimum and the maximum became less prominent. (3)The shape of the viscosity isotherms of binary Na_2O-B_2O_3 melts could be quantitatively explained by an equilibrium between BO_3 and BO_4 (4)Iso-viscosity lines of ternary B_2O_3-SiO_2-Na_2O melts, and of pseudo-ternary system [BO_3]-Na_2O-[SiO_2+BO_4] were provided.