Observation of Nonmetallic Inclusions in Aluminumdeoxidized Iron Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WASAI Kyoko  Kyushu institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90128124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Kusuhiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (60023173)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinclusion / alumina / hercynite / wustite / amorphous silica / Ostwald's step rule / homogeneous nucleation theory / nucleation rate / アルミニウム脱酸鉄 / 介在物 / 脱酸生成物 / 一次介在物 / 二次介在物 / 酸化鉄 / 会合体 / 抽出レプリカ
Research Abstract
The inclusions in iron alloy deoxidized with aluminum were investigated. The Al-deoxidized liquid iron were solidified using ultra-rapid cooling device, which was constructed by the head investigator, or quenched in copper mold or in water. The inclusions in iron alloy were observed by TEM through the new method of preperation of the specimen for TEM which was developped also by the head investigator. The spherical inclusions of Al_2O_3, FeO・Al_2O_3, FeO and amorphous SiO_2 inclusions in these iron specimens were observed. The smallest size of the spherical inclusions reaches to the order of a few nm and they are FeO・Al_2O_3. The size of these inclusions became larger as the cooling speed decreased. Therefore, these inclusions were regarded as the secondary deoxidation product. Further, the alumina inclusions were not the alpha-alumina, but the gamma, delta, kappa, rheta-alumina.
A consideration based on the Ostwald's step rule and homogeneous nucleation theory lead the result that these inclusions have probably experienced the state of liquid alumina in the cource of the cooling and finally solidified as the gamma, delta, kappa, rheta-alumina. The amorphous silica inclusions are considered to be one evidence of this process.
On the other hand, the dendritic and maple-like primary deoxidation products were observed in this experiment which did not change their size according to the cooling speed. The fine FeO・Al_2O_3 inclusions formed near the diffusing front of Al would play an important role on the formation of these primary deoxidation products.