Fundamental Study for Removal of Copper from Iron Scrap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASABE Minoru  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmolten iron / iron scrap / removal of copper / refining / chloride / reaction rate / 鉄 / スクラップ / 銅
Research Abstract
When the iron scraps such as automobile scrap, etc. were treatment, the so-called tramp element such as Cu was not removed by oxidative refining. consequently, the tramp elements were accumulated in steel by the repeated recycling and the amount of recycling is limited. Therefore new refining process have been demands except for oxidative refining. Possibility of removal of copper from molten iron by using FeCl_2 is experimentally examined in a small size experimental apparatus. In this study, it was tried that iron is not chlorination, while copper alone is exhausted to the outside as a gas of chloride.
FeCl_2 powder is injected with the mixture gas of nitrogen and oxygen into molten iron and copper alloys. The removal of copper from molten iron can be achieved by using FeCl_2. The reaction rate can be written as an apparent first order reaction for the copper contents. Compared to the case of nitrogen alone, an apparent rate constants is increased 3 times.
It is considered that the partial pressure of FeCl_2 is lowered, because, it is diluted by a carrier gas methods.
Therefore, FeCl_2 is charged in molten iron by using plunger method. The reaction rate can be written as an apparent first order reaction for the copper contents and its apparent rate constants is somewhat similar to that of the carrier gas method. When a small amount of Fe_2O_3 and FeCl_3 are added to FeCl_2, the rate constants is increased 4 times. That is to say, when FeCl_3 and an oxygen source added to FeCl_2, it is approximately 12 times as compared with the case of FeCl_2 alone.
Rate determining step of the reaction is estimated as diffusion process of copper in the molten metals.