BOILING AND BUBBLE BEHAVIOR UNDER ANY GRAVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mutsumi  Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engieering, Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKUTA Yukiya  Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engieering, Tohoku University Res, 工学部, 助手 (30250707)
NONAKA Toshiyuki  Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engieering, Tohoku University Res, 工学部, 助手 (50237856)
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engieering, Tohoku University Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (60200698)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpace experiment / reduced gravity / micro gravity / gravity / boiling / bubble formation / drop tower / 低重力
Research Abstract
Increased-gravity generator by using an rotating arm was developed. The apparatus has two boxes at the end of an arm (0.9m in radius), which rotation speed is controlled. Inside the boxes, the gravity level between 2-g and 10-g is provided. The instrumentation facility such as temperature sensors and real-time video monitoring system is also available.
By using the increased-gravity generator and speed-controlled drop tower, which has developed by our laboratory, bubble formation from a single nozzle is observed under several gravity levels.
Pool boiling on Pt wire and Cu plate was also observed under several gravity levels. Bubble diameter and the speed of bubble rising are measured.
Throughout the experiment, we summarized the effect of the gravity level to the boiling and bubble formation. We also compare the experimental result with some theoretical equations.