Formation of Fine Powder Membrane and Surface Reforming of Fluidizing Particles by Atomization Coating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoshizo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20039093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Hironao  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoctant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40253554)
KAGE Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80142355)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCoating, / Fluidized Bed, / Vibro-Fluidized Bed, / Circulating Fluidized Bed, / Glass bead, / Thermal operating factor, / Humidity, / Agglomeration / ナイロン / シリカ / バインダー
Research Abstract
Using a fluidized bed coater, coating of glass beads with nylon and silica powder was carried out in order to investigate the effects of various operating conditions on coating efficiensy. Further, the possibility of the powder coating of fluidizing particles by the use of the vibro-fluidized bed and the circulating fluidized bed, which were considered to prevent the agglomeration among core particles in their coating processes, was investigated.
1.The coating efficiency was strongly related to the moisture content of the coating layr and the wettability of coating layr surface, and high coating efficiency was obtained under the experimental conditions when the coating layr contained a high moisture content.
2.A new index R was introduced and was defined as the ratio of the humidity of the outlet fluidizing gas to the humidity of the gas saturated adiabatically in the bed. It was confirmed that effect of thermal operating factors, such as bed temperature, humidity of fluidizing gas and feed rate of powder suspension, on the coating efficiency could be evaluated well by the index.
3.High coating efficiency was obtained and the progress of agglomeration among core particles was prevented with high amplitude and high frequency of vibration in vibro-fluidized bed.
4.Fluidizing particles were successfully coated with fine powder in circulating fluidized bed. Coating free of agglomeration among core particles was possible enough by the fluidizing gas of room temperature because of the effective heat transfer and active movement of particles in circulating fluidized bed.