INVESTIGATION ON DEVELOPMENT AND MOLECULAR DESIGN OF HIGH-PERFORMANCE SOLVENT EXTRACTION REAGENTS FOR RARE EARTHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsutoshi  SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90039280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTO Keisuke  SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理工学部, 助手 (70243996)
YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70191567)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOLVENT EXTRACTION / CALIXARENE DERIVATIVES / RARE METALS / RARE EARTHS / MOLECULAR DESIGN / CARBOXYLIC ACIDS / HYDROXAMIC ACIDS / PHOSPHONIC ACIDS / 貴金属類
Research Abstract
Three types of chemically modified calixarenes containing functional groupes of carboxylic acid, hydrxamic acid and phosphonic acid were synthesized to be examined on their solvent extraction behaviors for trivalent rare earths. Carboxylate and hydroxamate types of calixarenes were synthesized by introducing functional groups of carboxylic acid and hydroxamic acid into lower rim of calix [4 or 6] arenes. Monomeric and linear trimeric analogues of carboxylates were also synthesized to compare their extraction behavior with carboxylate calixarenes. It was found that the carboxylate derivatives of calixarenes have much higher extability and selectivity for mutual separation of rare earth elements compared with the monomeric and linear trimeric analogues ; but, the ring size of the calixarene derivatives does not affect the selectivity. The hydroxamate derivatives of calixarene was found to extract metal ions by cation-exchange mechanism and have high selectivity to trivalent indium and ga … More llium in particular compared with the corresponding carboxylate derivatives. At the initial stage of the synthesis of acidic phosphonate derivatives of calix [4] arene, although it was attempted to introduce the functional groups into the lower rim of the calixarene, it was found impossible owing to the bulkiness of the functional groups, which was confirmed also by the computer simulation. Consequently, they were introduced into the upper rim of the p-tert-butylcalix [4] -arene after removal of the tert-butyl groups ; alkyl groups such as propyl and octyl groups were introduced into the lower rim by substituting the hydrogen atoms of phenolyc hydroxy groups for the alkyl groups. Monomeric analogue was also synthesized to compare the extraction behavior with the calixarene derivatives. No differences of the selectivity to rare earths were found among these three kinds of compounds, which was attributed to the loss of the size recognition for ionic radii by calixarene ring caused by the introduction of the phosphonate functional groupes into upper rim, which was also confirmed by the computer simulation. It was expected that the introduction of bulky alkyl groups such as 2-ethylhexyl group into the lower rim would enhance the selectivity. Less