Pyrolytic Gasification of Polyethylene Pellets in a High Temperature Fluidized Bed with a Conical Distributor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
AKEHATA Takashi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016713)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlastic recycling / Fluidized bed / Spouted bed / Pyrolysis / Partial combustion / Polyethylene / プラスチック リサイクリング / 部分熱焼 / プラスチックリサイクリング
Research Abstract
As one of the promising methods for reusing plastic waster. a pyrolytic gasification in a fluidized bed reactor has been proposed. However, there is little information on the design of conical-distributor-equipped fluidzed bed for plastic waste gasification. In this study, the pyro-lytic gasification of polyethylene (HDPE) pellets by partial combustion method was carried out in a conical distributor equipped fluidized bed, wall temperature of which was mantained mainly at 600゚C electrically.
Using a cold fluidized bed model, silica sands behavior in the bed was investigated. The conical distributor gave a good fluidization silmilar to a spouted bed. The amount of sands flying over the densely-fluidized bed was measured and expressed by a function of air velocity.
The perfoemance of gasification in the present apparatus was found to depend much on the balance between HDPE feed rate and air flow rate. The optimum air ratio to give both a product gas of high lower heat value and a tolerably small amount of oil and char, was found to be 0.2 to 0.3. The influence of the wall temperature of reactor was much less than the former two factors. The effect of silica sand amount was not so significant but the bed height/column diameter ratio of 1.2 to 1.7 was found advisable. Since the heat losses from the reactor system in all runs were found as large as about 90%, in order to suppress heat losses both operations without preheating of fluidizing gas and an operation in which all the electric heatings were cut after partial combustion started were tested. For both tests good results were obtained. For the latter, the operation could be continued for more than 2 hours after shutting off the heater and the heat loss of the run was reduced to 72%.