Design of Photocatalytic Reactor Suspended with Semiconductor Powder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Hitoshi  Akita National College of Technology Dept. of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (70042322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Yuji  Photoscience Japan Corporation Dept. of Sale's Engineering, Assistant Manager, 主任研究員
OGIWARA Kojiro  Akita National College of Technology Dept. of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90042283)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotoreactor / Photocatalytic reaction / Reactor Design / Light Intensity / Titanium-dioxide / Photo-oxidation / Photoreaction / 光触媒 / 光酸化反応 / 照度 / 照度分布 / 不均一系光反応
Research Abstract
The main object of this research project is to obtain fundamental information for design of suspended photocatalytic reactor. So, the light intensity distributions in this reactors and the photocatalytic oxidation rate were investigated in a suspension of titanium-dioxide powder.
The following conclusions were obtained.
(1) The local light intensity distribution in a rectangular photoreactor suspended with titanium-dioxide was detected with a photo-probe. The light intensity slowly decreased at low titanium-dioxide concentration area, but rapidly increased first and gradually decreased later at high concentration area.
(2) According to the three-dimensional six-flux model proposed in this research project, the local light intensity distribution could be simulated.
(3) For an annular photoreactor suspended with titanium-dioxide, the average light intensity and local light intensity distribution was decided with a DPOF chemical actinometer system and a photo-probe, respectively. The former gradually decreased first and rapidly decreased later with increase of titanium-dioxide concentration, the later was almost the same as the distribution in a rectangular photoreactor suspended with titanium-dioxide.
(4) The photocatalytic oxidation rate of NADH was affected by the relative concentration ratio of catalyst and reactant. Addition of a rutile type titanium-dioxide was not useful for photocatalytic oxidation rate because of absorption by anatase type titanium-dioxide.