STM Study of Industrial Solid Catalysts through the Construction of Model Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  Yamanashi Univ. Chem. Dept. ASST PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (60150257)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscopy / Sillica / Alumina / Platinum / Ultrafine Particles / Thin Films / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 担持金属触媒
Research Abstract
The present research aims at constructing model industrial catalyst systems suitable for STM examinations, thereby advancing STM applications to the examinations of practical industrial catalyst research.
As most common industrial catalysts, supported metal catalysts were chosen. Silica and alumina were chosen as support materials, and Pt as metal catalyst component. Model supported metal catalysts composed of these constituents, and their STM images were obtained.
STM examinations of nonconductive materials such as silica and alumina were made possible by making them as very thin films. Tunneling mechanism of such thin nonconductive films were also examined. As preparation techniques for the model supported catalysts vacuum deposition was found most varsatile.
With the developments of these methodologies, it became possible to obtain information on atom arrangements and local electronic structures of catalyst surfaces that have not been possible with other existing methods. This gives rise to the expectations that heterogeneous catalyst reactions which are highly localized in nature may be examined and understood at atomic level.