DESIGN OF CATALYST FOR UTILIZATION OF CO2 WITH HIGH PRESSURE-HIGH TEMPERATURE IN SITU INFRARED METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tomohiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10171571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shigeo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90023283)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReaction mechanism of catalytic reaction / Hydrogenation of CO2 / Surface species / High pressure-high temperature in situ Infrared Method / Effect of supports / Copper catalyst / infrared cell for gas-solid reaction / Methanol synthesis / in situ 赤外測定用流通反応器 / 二酸化炭素の有効利用 / 二酸化炭素水素化触媒 / メタノール合成触媒 / ギ酸塩中間体
Research Abstract
1) Apparatus
A stainless steal high pressure-high temperature infrared cell was designed to be used under lMPa, 600K.It was used as a reactor in the high pressure coutinuous flow reaction system. Mthanol synthesis from carbon dioxide and hydrogen was conducted using this in situ infrared cell. The analysis of obtained data suggested that the reaction intermediates of this reaction should be the formate species on copper. This agreed with our previous proposal on the reaction mechanism. The design and operation of the in situ IR cell were summarized in "Kagakukougaku".
2) Design of methanol synthesis catalyst
As one the applications of this method, design of the catalyst for methanol synthsis from CO2 and H2 was studied. In order to control the reactivity of formate on copper, effect of support was investigated. The working hypothesis was as follows ; the number of intermediates should be enhanced with increasing the electron density on copper then decreasing the electron density made the formate species sensitive for hydrogenation reaction. TiO2 showed the highest enhancement effect, and the role of formate on titania was discussed. These results were published on Res.Chem.Intermed.
3) Control of product distribution of CO2 hydrogenation
The results showed the importance of control of formate on copper. Then the control of reaction products of hydrogenation of carbon dioxide was tried as follows :
(1) Desing of co-catalyst such as acid-base components, to control the methanol synthesis reaction.
(2) Design of bi-functional activity by adding metals for C-C bond formation or for hydrogenation. which could porduce hydrocarons and oxygenated hydrocarbons. (67th meeting of Catal.Soc.of Japan).