Shape selectivity of Porous Glass Prepared from Borosilicate Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeshige  Kagoshima University, Department of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20041543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Takami  Kagoshima University, Department of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShape selective support / Borosilicate glass / Porous glass / Nickel catalyst / Platinum catalyst / Hydrogenation of benzenes / Hydrogenation of olefins / hydrogenation controlling / 形状選択性担体 / ベンゼン類水変化 / メソポア / 形状選択性 / 金属酸化物添加効果
Research Abstract
When a borosilicate glass with a specified component was heated under the melting point, the glass divided into two phases ; one was Nao-B_2O_3 rich phase and the other was SiO_2. Since the former phase was leached out from the glass by hydrochloric acid, a porous glass was prepared from the borosilicate glass. The micropore size distribution of a porous glass prepared from a borosilicate glass was controlled with the addition of minute amount of alumina. The micropore size decreased with the alumina content due to the suppression of the phase splitting of the borosilicate glass. The surface area of the porous glass increased by the alumina addition up to 3 wt%, but the area rapidly decreased with the addition above 4 wt%.
The hydrogenation of methyl groups substituted benzenes, hexenes and 1-olefins was carried out over the nickel and platinum ctalysts supported on the porous glasses. Although the hydrogenation rates of all reactants was not dependent upon the alumina content up to 3 wt%, the rates of bulky molecules decreased with the alumina above 4 wt%. These results indicate that the pore size changes from mesopore range to micropore range with shape selectivity by the addition of small amount of alumina. The novel catalyst support can be prepared from borosilicate glasses with different content of alumina.