Catalyst Design for Shape Selective Methylation of 2-Methylnaphthalene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe Nishi-Tokyo University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Seitaro  The Nishi-Tokyo University, Department Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80114883)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCatalysis / Zeolite ZSM-5 / Shape Selectivity / Dimethylnaphthalene / Alkylation / Methylnaphthalene / MFIゼオライト / メタロシリケート / 固体酸触媒 / 触媒作用 / ゼオライト / メチル化
Research Abstract
Shape selective alkylation of 2-methylnaphthalene with methanol to produce 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene was studied. Among various zeolites, MFI type zeolites, ZSM-5, exhibited a high selectivity to 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene. Therefore, detailed study on the alkylation over HZSM-5 zeolites and metallosilicates with MFI structure was carried out. The catalysts with MFI structure were modified to vary the acid strength and pore dimension. Moreover, the modification of the catalysts for inactivation of solely external surfaces of zeolite crystallites was performed. A high selectivity for the formation of 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene was achieved on ferrisilicate especially when the external surfaces were selectively poisoned by 2,4-dimethylquinoline. Moreover, in order to prepare a high performance catalysts for selective formation of 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene it is effective to weaken the acid strength keeping the pore dimension of MFI structure constant, or if possible, wider.